Naval and Maritime Academy

INST COMMANDER MGS PERERA, FRMETS, IME(IND)
15.07.1967 – 02.02.1970

LIEUTENANT COMMANDER(C) KN JILLA, psc
03.07.1970 – 31.12.1970

TEMP COMMODORE HA SILVA, psc
AS LCDR 01.01.1971 – 15.02.1972
AS CMDE 23.12.1981 – 20.04.1982
INST CAPTAIN ML MENDIS, BA(CEY), psc, AMBIM
AS LCDR 16.02.1972 – 31.05.1972
AS CDR 01.06.1972 – 31.12.1974 AS CAPT 01.09.1978 – 01.02.1981
COMMANDER(ND) CMJG FERNANDO
01.01.1975 – 30.06.1975
INST LIEUTENANT COMMANDER S DEVENDRA, BA(CEY)
01.07.1975 – 31.12.1975
COMMANDER GMF MARSHALL, psc
01.01.1976 – 04.01.1978
TEMP CAPTAIN GHMP ELLIKEWELA
AS CDR 05.01.1978 – 31.08.1978
AS CAPT 02.02.1981 – 22.12.1981
COMMANDER GDA WIRASEKARE, IDMC
21.04.1982 – 14.01.1984
CAPTAIN WWEC FERNANDO, psc, MRIN, AMBIM
15.01.1984 – 21.01.1986
COMMANDER(G) NGA FERNANDO
22.01.1986 – 02.02.1987
CAPTAIN CAM JAYAMAHA, MRIN(LOND), FRMETS, JSSC
02.02.1987 – 19.12.1988
CAPTAIN HCAC TISSERA
20.12.1988 – 28.12.1990

CAPTAIN DW SANDAGIRI, psc
29.12.1990 – 23.04.1991

CAPTAIN DK DASSANAYAKE, MRIN(LOND), psc, MSc(DS)
23.04.1991 – 05.12.1991
CAPTAIN JTG SUNDARAM, psc, MSc(DS)
06.12.1991 – 21.12.1992
CAPTAIN WKJ KARANNAGODA, MRIN(LOND), MNI(LOND), psc
21.12.1992 – 13.08.1993
CAPTAIN CN THUDUWEWATTA, psc, MSc(DS), MNI, MRIN(LOND)
AS CDR 14.08.1993 – 31.01.1994
AS CAPT 01.02.1994 – 19.09.1995
CAPTAIN(N) LD DHARMAPRIYA, RSP, psc, MRIN(LOND), MNI(LOND)
AS CDR 20.09.1995 – 30.11.1995
AS CAPT 01.12.1995 – 22.06.1996
CAPTAIN(C) MRU SIRIWARDENA, psc
AS CDR 23.06.1996 – 05.08.1996
AS CAPT 06.08.1996 – 24.01.1998

COMMODORE(ND) SR SAMARATHUNGA, RSP, USP, psn, MNI(LOND)
AS CAPT 25.01.1998 – 14.09.1999
AS CMDE 15.09.1999 – 20.02.2000

COMMODORE(ND) TMJ MENDIS, psc, MSc(DS), MNI(LOND)
AS CAPT 21.02.2000 – 08.12.2001
COMMODORE SMB WEERASEKARA, USP, psn, MSc(DS) in Mgt
AS CAPT 22.04.2002 – 31.12.2002
AS CMDE 01.01.2003 – 14.02.2004
COMMODORE AARA DIAS, RSP, USP, psc, MSc(DS), MNI(LOND)
15.02.2004 – 02.04.2006

COMMODORE RC WIJEGUNARATHNA, WV, RWP, RSP, USP, psn
03.04.2006 – 26.07.2007

COMMODORE TJL SINNIAH, RWP, RSP, USP, MSc(D&SS), psc, Dip in IR, ctf-ndu, MUSNI
AS CAPT 27.07.2007 – 24.08.2007
AS CMDE 25.08.2007 – 04.04.2009

COMMODORE SS RANASINGHE, WWV, RWP, USP, psc, MSc(D&SS), MSc(WS&DM) Aowc
05.04.2009 – 13.08.2010

COMMODORE DC GUNAWARDANA, RWP, USP, psc, MSc(DS)Mgt, BSc(Hons), MMS, hdmc
14.08.2010 – 24.06.2012
Commodore US Ruwan Perera, RSP, USP, psc, MSc (D&SS)
25.06.2012 – 24.07.2014
Commodore YN Jayarathna, RWP, RSP, USP, MSc(DS), MSc (Hydrography)
25.07.2014 – 05.04.2016
Commodore AARK Perera, USP, psc, MDS, BA(DS) Hons
06.04.2016 – 19.07.2017

Commodore KG Paul, USP, nswc, MAIR, BA(DS)Hons
20.07.2017 – 18.03.2018

Commodore AKM Jinadasa, RSP, USP, NWC, psc, MBA, Dip in CR
18.03.2018 – 11.11.2019
Commodore PS Mahawithana, RSP & Bar, USP, psn, BSc, (Hons) (WS)
12.11.2019 – 31.07.2020
Rear Admiral HGU Dammika Kumara, USP, psc, MMaritimePol, BSc (DS)
01.08.2019 – 31.8.2021

FACULTIES, SCHOOLS, DEPARTMENT & UNITS

QUALITY POLICY OF NMA
Naval & Maritime Academy is committed to mould naval personnel to become professionals in their fields to perform duties to the entire satisfaction of the desired standards of a recognized naval force, with the commitment to comply with requirements and continual improvement of the effectiveness of process of the quality management system.