naval and meritime academy nma_logo

THE COMMANDANTS CUP SAILING REGATTA - 2019


The Naval and Maritime Academy has successfully conducted the Commandant’s Cup sailing Regatta – 2019 for second year running with the participation of Naval Academies of friendly foreign Navies and Academies of sister services.

Naval Academies of Bangladesh and India, Sri Lanka Military academy, Sri Lanka Air Force Academy and Kothalawala Defence University along with five officer training intakes/ Courses from NMA, participated in this Regatta at picturesque Sandy Bay at Historical city of Trincomalee.

The opening ceremony was held at the Shanthi Bahar memorial Sailing Club on 05th September 2019, with Rear Admiral Meril Wickramasinghe, Commander Eastern Naval Area graced the occasion as the Chief Guest.

The Competition was conducted for two days with total of Six races for Open and Cup championship. YASL President, Mr Joseph Kenny and its officials judged the highly competitive races enthusiastically. Principle race officer Mr Lalin Jerasingha and Race officer Mr WPK Janaka conducted the races whilst RAdm (Rtd) Damayantha Dharmasiriwardena, Mr Asanka Gunawardena and Mr Sarath Kuragama comprised the Jury.


At the closing ceremony on 7th September 2019 certificates and trophies were awarded by the Rear Admiral NPS Attygalle RSP,VSV, USP, ndu, psc, the Deputy Chief Of Staff and Director General Operations of the Sri Lanka Navy who graced the event as the Chief Guest.


60th Intake Midshipmen of NMA won the Cup Championship and Indian Naval Academy won the Open Championship. The detail results of the tournament are as follows.


Cup Championship

  • Champion
  • 60th Intake ‘B’
  • Mid KKPN Kannangara
  • Mid GRSR Thilakarathna
  • Mid HFAM Fonseka
  • 1st Runner up
  • 34th Intake KDU ‘B’
  • Mid RAN Ranthilaka
  • Mid CE Ranasinghe
  • Mid SHED Somasiri
  • 2nd Runner up
  • KDU Team
  • O/Cdt SN Abeywarna
  • O/Cdt IS Weerasinghe
  • O/Cdt PKA Maduranaga

Cup Championship – Laser

  • 1st Place
  • 2nd Place
  • 3rd Place
  • O/Cdt AGRHN Athapattu
  • Mid KKPN Kannangara
  • Mid RAN Ranthilka
  • 61st Intake ‘A’
  • 60th Intake ‘B’
  • 34th Intake KDU ‘B’

Cup Championship – Enterprise

  • 1st Place
  • 2nd Place
  • 3rd Place
  • Mid GRSR Thilakarathna & Mid HFAM Fonseka
  • Mid CE Ranasinghe & Mid SHGD Somasiri
  • O/Cdt IS Weerasinghe & O/Cdt PKA Maduranga
  • 60th Intake ‘B’
  • 34th Inake KDU ‘B’
  • KDU Team

Open Championship

  • Champion
  • Indian Naval Academy
  • O/Cdt PSR Sandeep
  • Mid Abhishek Yadav
  • O/Cdt Pai Raunak
  • 1st Runner up
  • NMA Team ‘1’
  • O/Cdt AGRHN Athapattu
  • Mid GRSR Thilakarathne
  • Mid HFAM Fonseka
  • 2nd Runner up
  • NMA Team ‘3’
  • Mid KKPN Kannangara
  • Mid CE Ranasinghe
  • Mid SHGD Somasiri

Open – Laser

  • 1st Place
  • 2nd Place
  • 3rd Place
  • O/Cdt PSR Sandeep
  • O/Cdt AGRHN Athapattu
  • Mid KKPN Kannangara
  • Indian Naval Academy
  • NMA Team ‘1’
  • NMA Team ‘3’

Open – Enterprise

  • 1st Place
  • 2nd Place
  • 3rd Place
  • Mid Abhishek Yadav & O/Cdt Pai Raunak
  • Mid GRSR Thilakarathna & Mid HFAM Fonseka
  • SLt KL Madumadhawa & SLt MPH Perera
  • Indian Naval Academy
  • NMA Team ‘1’
  • Sub Teach ‘2’
Image Gallery